Camshaft Position Sensor Location and Replacement ?

2019 FORD F-150
10,000 MILES • 5.0L • V8 • 4WD
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GSHERRILL
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Trying to figure out where this sensor is located on the engine.
Jul 9, 2020 at 4:43 PM
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KASEKENNY
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I attached the location of the CMP21 sensor. As you can see it is on the back of the head on the driver side. I also attached the info on the code I assume you have.

However, I should say that if you are having an issue, it would be wise to take this to a dealer because unless the issue is as a result of something you altered on the truck, it will be covered under warranty. If the finds that you have been working on the truck, they may give you a hard time and say you caused the issue so it is always best to have them look at it and repair the issue.

Thanks for using 2CarPros.
Jul 9, 2020 at 5:10 PM
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GSHERRILL
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Thank you for the info. I understand about the warranty. We are set to go on vacation on Monday and no dealer can get it in before then and they don't have any loaner vehicles available.
Jul 9, 2020 at 5:51 PM
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KASEKENNY
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Totally understand. Please let us know if you need more info. It may be worth calling some further dealers or talking to the service manager but with it being towards the end of the week, it would be a tight time frame. You could also try calling the Ford customer service just to see if they would be willing to pay for a rental while your vehicle is being worked on and you go on vacation. Just to be clear, a loaner car is a dealer owned vehicle that they "loan" out while the vehicle in for service. A rental car is from a company like enterprise and the dealer pays for it and then gets reimbursed on the warranty claim when they submit that.

I used to work for Ford and now work for another OEM and they do that all the time.
Jul 9, 2020 at 7:30 PM
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GSHERRILL
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Thanks again for the diagram. It was a 5 minute job and it appears to have fixed the issue. No more check engine light and the truck has full power again. FYI, the code it gave was P0345 incase anyone is wondering.
Jul 10, 2020 at 2:51 PM
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KASEKENNY
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That is great info. Thanks for the update and glad you are all set for your vacation. I figured that was the code you were getting. Thanks for using 2CarPros. Come back if you need help in the future. Thanks
Jul 10, 2020 at 8:39 PM
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TREVOR JARAMILLO
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Truck listed above has the ecoboost engine. I have been looking all over and can't find any information close to my truck year and engine. If you have pictures or videos it would be helpful. Thank you.
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:49 PM (Merged)
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JACOBANDNICKOLAS
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Hi,

There are a total of 4 cam sensors on this engine. I have attached two pics below showing locations. Take a look and let me know if that helps. Also, if you know what sensor needs replaced, I will be happy to provide the directions / pics for doing it. If you provide the code set, I can get it from that.

Let me know.

Joe
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:49 PM (Merged)
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METALJONES
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I need to replace the camshaft position sensor (intake). I’m having trouble locating it.
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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SCGRANTURISMO
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Hello,

They are located on the rear of the cylinder head. There are two per cylinder bank, one intake, one exhaust, for a total of four sensors. I have included a factory description in the diagrams down below. Let us know if there is something else we can help you with.

Thanks,
Alex
2CarPros
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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METALJONES
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Thank you for the information.
I’m not sure the diagram is correct.
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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JACOBANDNICKOLAS
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Welcome to 2CarPros.

The sensors are on the rear of the engine. There are two per side, one for the intake cam and the other for the exhaust. I have attached a picture to help you locate them. The first picture shows location. The second picture is a legend of the components listed. You are looking for numbers 1 and 7 on the legend.

Here are the directions for removal and replacement. Pictures 3 and 4 correlate with these directions.

NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.

RH (right-hand) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensors

Remove the RH fender splash shield.
Refer to: Fender Splash Shield (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation) .
Disconnect the intake CMP sensor electrical connector and remove the retainer and the CMP sensor.
Material : Motorcraft® SAE 5W-20 Premium Synthetic Blend Motor Oil / XO-5W20-QSP (WSS-M2C945-A)
Torque : 89 lb.in (10 Nm)
Disconnect the exhaust CMP sensor electrical connector and remove the retainer and the CMP sensor.
Material : Motorcraft® SAE 5W-20 Premium Synthetic Blend Motor Oil / XO-5W20-QSP (WSS-M2C945-A)
Torque : 89 lb.in (10 Nm)

Picture 3

LH (left-hand) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensors

Remove the LH fender splash shield.
Refer to: Fender Splash Shield (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation) .
Disconnect the intake CMP sensor electrical connector and remove the retainer and the CMP sensor.
Material : Motorcraft® SAE 5W-20 Premium Synthetic Blend Motor Oil / XO-5W20-QSP (WSS-M2C945-A)
Torque : 89 lb.in (10 Nm)
Position aside the radio ignition interference capacitor.
Disconnect the exhaust CMP sensor electrical connector and remove the retainer and the CMP sensor.
Material : Motorcraft® SAE 5W-20 Premium Synthetic Blend Motor Oil / XO-5W20-QSP (WSS-M2C945-A)
Torque : 89 lb.in (10 Nm)

Picture 4

Installation

NOTE: Before installation, lubricate the CMP sensor O-ring seal with clean engine oil.

To install, reverse the removal procedure.


Let me know if this helps or if you have other questions.

Take care,
Joe
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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METALJONES
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Thank you.
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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JACOBANDNICKOLAS
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You are very welcome. Let me know if you need anything.

Take care,
Joe
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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METALJONES
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One more question...
Which are the intake sensors?
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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ECO2015
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So it seems that everyone who has an issue with the Camshaft sensor can't find them. Well I believe I have found them, but would really like to make sure.

So, the check engine light would come on and off, but I never noticed any running issues. It came on and I and I had it scanned. The scan was P0365.

Two days later my truck started running rough and I couldn't go over 40-50 miles a hour. It take a long time with the key turned over to start.

P0365 Camshaft Position Sensor B Circuit Bank 1

I believe that there are two Camshaft sensors on the passenger side at the rear of the engine. 1 is more towards the direct rear and the other off to the rear passenger side.

I did replace the one at the rear and still had the issue. I put the old sensor back in and put the new one in the one off to the passenger side rear and still had the same issue.

I would appreciate some help on this. This website and you guys are invaluable.

thanks,
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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SCGRANTURISMO
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Hello again,

What do you mean by intake sensor?

Thanks,
Alex
2CarPros
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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JACOBANDNICKOLAS
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Hi,

Bank 1 will be the passenger of the vehicle. I attached a picture below and circled sensor B. Is this the one you are referring to?

Let me know.

Joe
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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METALJONES
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There are four CMP sensors, two intake and two exhaust.
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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ECO2015
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Yes, that's the one. That is honestly the best diagram that I've seen. I ended up changing the one your circled and still had the problem. So, I put the old sensor back in and changed out the other one. I was trying to rule out which sensor had the issue since I didn't know which one was sensor B.

Tomorrow I will change it back out to the right sensor. My problem is that even when I changed sensor B, it did not change the way the truck ran. I unhooked the battery before changing them out.

My plan going forward is to change out both sensor and see if that fixes the issue. I have been reading about the wire harness potentially being bad.

I appreciate you taking the time to help me navigate this.
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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SCGRANTURISMO
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Hello again,

Yes there are. Joe should have sent some outstanding diagrams and location descriptions in his first reply. I would refer you to those, please.

Thanks,
Alex
2CarPros

Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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JACOBANDNICKOLAS
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Hi,

You are very welcome. I have a feeling that replacing the other sensor isn't going to remedy the problem. The code you have is specific to the sensor you already replaced.

Here is the actual flow chart for diagnostics related to this code. I feel bad attaching it. LOL I don't how comfortable you feel doing it, but thought it may be of interest to you. If you look at that last pic I attached, it shows a list of things that can cause this code.

_________________________________

2015 Ford Truck F 150 4WD V6-2.7L Turbo
DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor - Pinpoint Test
Vehicle Powertrain Management Computers and Control Systems Testing and Inspection Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures Powertrain Control / Emission Diagnostics (PCED) SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor - Pinpoint Test
DR: CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR - PINPOINT TEST
DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor

DR: Introduction See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor - Introduction



DR1 CHECK FOR DTCS


Are DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391, or P0394 present?
Yes

- For vehicles with DTCs and a no crank or no start symptom, GO to DR5
.

- For all others, GO to DR2
.

No

- For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DR2
.

- For all others, RETURN to Section 3 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > SECTION 3: Symptom Charts
, Symptom Charts for further direction.



DR2 INSPECT THE HARNESS


- Ignition OFF.

- Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems.

- Check the CMP connector for damage or corrosion.
Is a concern present?
Yes

- REPAIR as necessary.

- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

- GO to DR3
.



DR3 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC


Note:Consider the ignition system, alternator noise, radio frequency interference and crankshaft position (CKP) sensor concerns if DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391, or P0394 are present.
Note:For vehicles with variable camshaft timing (VCT), concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or the VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors.

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- Clear the PCM DTCs.

- Ignition ON, engine running.

- Increase engine speed to greater than 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this 3 times.

- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391 or P0394 present?
Yes

- GO to DR4
.

No

- For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to Section 3 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > SECTION 3: Symptom Charts
, Symptom Charts for further direction.

- For all others, GO to Pinpoint Test Z See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Introduction
.



DR4 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE


Note:If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected.

- Ignition ON, engine running.

- Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.

- Ignition OFF.

- Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected.

- Ignition ON, engine running.

- With the engine running, determine if the generator noise remains steady, decreases or increases in volume.
Does the generator noise remain steady when the B+ connector is disconnected?
Yes

- CONNECT the generator/regulator B+ connector.

- GO to DR5
.

No

- REFER to the Service Information Section 414-00, Charging System, to DIAGNOSE the generator is noisy symptom.



DR5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CMP SENSOR


Note:Diagnose the suspect CMP sensor indicated by the DTC. For 2 pin VR type CMP sensor DTCs, GO to DR6.

- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- For VBPWR CMP sensors,

- Measure the voltage between:



pic 1



- For VREF CMP sensors,

- Measure the voltage between:



pic 2



Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V on the VBPWR circuit or between 4.5 and 5.5 V on the VREF circuit?
Yes

- GO to DR7
.

No

- For Edge 2.0L,

- Escape/Kuga 1.6L,

- Escape/Kuga 2.0L,

- Explorer 2.0L,

- Fiesta,

- Focus,

- Fusion 1.5L,

- Fusion 1.6L,

- Fusion 2.0L,

- MKC,

- MKT 2.0L,

- MKZ 2.0L,

- Mustang 2.3L,

- Taurus 2.0L, and

- Transit Connect 1.6L, GO to Pinpoint Test C See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > C: Reference Voltage (VREF) - Introduction
.

- For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.

- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



DR6 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE


Note:Diagnose the suspect CMP sensor indicated by the DTC.

- Ignition OFF.

- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.

- Measure the resistance between:



pic 3


Pic 4




Is the resistance within specification?
Yes

- GO to DR7
.

No

- INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Service Information Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



DR7 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- PCM connector disconnected.

- Measure the resistance between:



pic 5



Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes

- GO to DR8
.

No

- REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



DR8 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT


- Measure the resistance between:



pic 6



- Measure the resistance between:



pic 7



Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

- GO to DR9
.

No

- REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



DR9 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- Measure the voltage between:


pic 8



Is any voltage present?
Yes

- REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

- For E-Series,

- F-650 / F-750,

- F-Series Super Duty 6.8L, and

- Motorhome / Stripped Chassis / Step Van, GO to DR11
.

- For all others, GO to DR10
.



DR10 CHECK FOR VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) CONCERNS


Note:Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC.

- CMP Sensor connector connected.

- PCM connector connected.

- Check the VCT system for correct operation.
Is a concern present?
Yes

- REPAIR as necessary.

- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

- GO to DR11
.



DR11 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.

- CMP Sensor connector connected.

- PCM connector connected.

- Ignition ON, engine running.

- Access the PCM and monitor the SYNC (MODE) PID.
Does the engine start and does the SYNC PID read YES?
Yes

- GO to DR12
.

No

- INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Service Information Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



DR12 CHECK FOR DTCS


- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes

- INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Service Information Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

- The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

_________________________________________________________

It's likely that you now hate me for attaching this. LOL Regardless, let me know what you find.

Take care,
Joe
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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ECO2015
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LOL, I don't hate you!! When I read your response what I thought was that it's time to take it to the shop!!!

So, I ended up taking it to a mechanic and he hooked his scanner to it and the first code that popped up was Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Code DTC P0001

The mechanic mentioned to me that the fuel issue was causing the truck to throw the camshaft sensor code DTC P0365. He reset everything and got the light off and the truck smoothed out.

So I ended up driving home without the check engine light on but the truck still had the dramatic loss in power and when I shut it off and started it the check engine light came back on.

So I think that the AutoZone's scanner did not catch the real issue. I am trying to figure out what to do from here.
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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DEWAYNE RACHELS
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I’ve been searching for hours. I can’t find it on my truck or online to show me where it is on my truck.
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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ASEMASTER6371
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Good morning,

I attached a picture of the locations of the sensors. You have 4 sensors, 2 intakes, and 2 exhaust.

Why are you replacing the sensor? Was there a code? If there was, what is the code?

Roy
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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ECO2015
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I can't even seem to find the correct part if I wanted to change the fuel pressure regulator just to take a stab at it.
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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DEWAYNE RACHELS
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The code was p0365.
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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JACOBANDNICKOLAS
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There isn't a traditional regulator on this vehicle. It is controlled by a two fuel pump control modules. The two fuel pump control modules modulate the voltage to the 2 fuel pumps (FP) required to achieve the correct fuel pressure. Voltage for the two fuel pumps is supplied by the power relay and fuel pump control module relay. See pic 1. On the fuel rail is a FRPT sensor which signals the control module of real time pressure so the module can adjust voltage to the pumps.

Let me know if this helps explain.

Joe
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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DEWAYNE RACHELS
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Which 2 are the exhaust?
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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ECO2015
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That makes a lot of sense. I wondered if it worked something like that.

So what would be the first move on this?
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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ASEMASTER6371
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Okay, bank 1 is the passenger side of the engine. The sensor is the one that is closest to the exhaust manifold.

This code indicates a voltage issue with the wiring. I would verify there is 5 volts to the sensor and the return line to the ECM is not damaged or open.

Roy
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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JACOBANDNICKOLAS
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At this point, I would simply start by testing fuel pump pressure at the fuel rail to see if it is within the manufacturer's specs. Here is a link that shows in general how it is done.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-check-fuel-system-pressure-and-regulator

____________________________________

Here are the directions specific to your vehicle. You will need a fuel pressure gauge, but most parts stores will lend one to you with hopes of selling you a new part. lol

The attached pics will correlate with these directions.

____________________________________
2015 Ford Truck F 150 4WD V6-2.7L Turbo
Fuel System Pressure Check
Vehicle Powertrain Management Fuel Delivery and Air Induction Fuel Pump Fuel Pressure Testing and Inspection Component Tests and General Diagnostics Fuel System Pressure Check
FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE CHECK



Fuel System Pressure Check

Special Tool(s)/ General Equipment


pic 1



Check
NOTE: This Fuel System Pressure Check is for the low pressure side of the system.

1. Release the fuel system pressure.
Refer to: Fuel System Pressure Release See: Fuel Pressure Release > Procedures > Fuel System Pressure Release (310-00A Fuel System - General Information - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), General Procedures).


2. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
Refer to: Battery Disconnect and Connect See: Battery > Procedures > Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).


3. Remove nuts and the engine appearance cover.
Torque : 42 lb.in (4.8 Nm)

pic 2



4. Remove the High Pressure Fuel Pump noise insulator.



pic 3



5. Disconnect the fuel supply line-to-high pressure pump quick release coupling.
Refer to: Quick Release Coupling See: Fuel Line Coupler > Procedures > Quick Release Coupling (310-00A Fuel System - General Information - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), General Procedures).


6. Install the Fuel Pressure Test Kit between the fuel supply line and the high pressure pump.
Use Special Service Tool: 310-D009 (D95L-7211-A) Fuel Pressure Test Kit.


pic 4



7. NOTE: The Fuel Pump (FP) control module electrical connector was previously disconnected to release the fuel system pressure and must be reconnected to test the fuel system pressure.

Reconnect the Fuel Pump (FP) control module electrical connector.


8. Reconnect the battery ground cable.
Refer to: Battery Disconnect and Connect See: Battery > Procedures > Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).


9. NOTE: Carry out a Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) visual inspection for fuel leaks prior to completing the fuel system pressure test.

Test the fuel system pressure to make sure it is within the specified range. For additional information, refer to Specifications.


10. After completion of the fuel system pressure test, disconnect the battery ground cable, open the drain valve on the Fuel Pressure Test Kit and release any residual fluid into an appropriate container.
Refer to: Battery Disconnect and Connect See: Battery > Procedures > Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).


11. Remove the Fuel Pressure Test Kit by reversing the installation steps.

______________________

The last pic shows pressure specifications.

Let me know what you find.

Take care,
Joe


Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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ASEMASTER6371
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The ones that are closest to the exhaust manifolds.

Roy
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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ECO2015
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Joe let know one ever tell you that you are not the man.
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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DEWAYNE RACHELS
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Thank you for the information. Nothing I have read mentioned 2 sensors (exhaust). I had to get my OBD tool... The tool actually shows 6 DTC's the other code is P0369, it shows both the codes 3 times each.
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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JACOBANDNICKOLAS
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LOL. Did you get it going again?

Joe
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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I have a transient code p0016 along with a turbo under boost code. It comes and goes there is no noise from the motor or timing chain. I will be driving and the truck performs normal turbo engages and runs smooth. Then i will loose the turbo the truck will run smooth though under powered. Turning the truck off and restarting often clears the symptoms for a while. I have replaced the cam sensor and located and removed the crank sensor but am having a difficult time reinstalling the new one. I cant seem to locate the opening for the pick up on the sensor. Does it seat into a hole like the cam sensor?
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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ASEMASTER6371
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Okay, I posted the 369 possibilities as well.

check the connectors to all 4 sensors.

Roy
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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ECO2015
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No, not yet. My mechanic is a certified diesel mechanic and suggested I take it into the dealership. He told me that his gut is telling him that its the PCM with the trouble shooting he's done.

That bums me out because I was literally planning on trading my truck in this weekend and buying another one. I am 99% sure that it falls under the warranty though.

I thought I found the PCM but not sure. ECM - Ford (GD9Z-12A650-AANP).
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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BMDOUBLE
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It doesn't fit into the same kind of recess exactly like the cam sensor, which makes it way harder to line up the bolt. It truly takes patience and you have to hold your tongue just right to get that bolt lined up perfectly. I usually put my finger in the area to feel for it to determine the location and to sum up about how far it is before I try to put the sensor in.
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)
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JACOBANDNICKOLAS
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I attached a picture below of the PCM's location. Part number (GD9Z12A650AANP), so you have the correct number. Interestingly, the directions to remove and replace refer to it as a PCM, but under the parts, it is referred to the ECM. They are the same thing. LOL

Let me know if this helps.

Joe
Aug 21, 2020 at 2:50 PM (Merged)