2004 Chrysler Sebring P0301 code

2004 CHRYSLER SEBRING
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LYDIAA
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Engine Mechanical problem
2004 Chrysler Sebring 6 cyl Automatic 60,000 miles

Hi, my vehicle keeps giving the code P0301 which is a cylinder 1 misfire. Changed the spark plugs, changed the coil pack in cylinder 1, changed the fuel injector in cylinder 1, and changed all the gaskets on the manifold. STILL reading the same code. Any ideas to what the problem is? Oh' and the vehicle is driving normal, no symptoms.

Thanks
Lydia
Mar 24, 2009 at 5:50 PM
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OBXAUTOMEDIC
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[quote:44bc659477="lydiaa"]Engine Mechanical problem
2004 Chrysler Sebring 6 cyl Automatic 60,000 miles

Hi, my vehicle keeps giving the code P0301 which is a cylinder 1 misfire. Changed the spark plugs, changed the coil pack in cylinder 1, changed the fuel injector in cylinder 1, and changed all the gaskets on the manifold. STILL reading the same code. Any ideas to what the problem is? Oh' and the vehicle is driving normal, no symptoms.

Thanks
Lydia[/quote:44bc659477]

Hi Lydia,

Check cylinder compression and fuel pressure. And check all your vacuum lines, along with the Idle Air Control Valve (IAC). And the Air Intake Boot, the big tube running from your air filter to the throttle body.

.
Mar 24, 2009 at 6:03 PM
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LYDIAA
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How can I check the compression?
Mar 24, 2009 at 6:06 PM
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OBXAUTOMEDIC
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How to Test Engine Compression An engine depends on an equal compression in each cylinder to run smoothly. If poor compression exits in one or more cylinders it can cause a rough idle condition and low power. A compression test can be performed to check wear or internal damage. A compression gauge is needed to test the engine cylinders. There are two types of gauge styles, one threads into the spark plug hole which is more accurate. The other style of gauge is constructed with a rubber plug that is meant to be pressed against the spark plug hole, this style of gauge is difficult to use. To perform a engine cylinder compression test follow the steps below. Remove ignition coil connector or ignition system or fuel pump fuse to disable power to the ignition or fuel system Test ignition system to ensure that the power to the system has been disabled Remove #1 cylinder spark plug and insert compression gauge, most gauges have a hose attachment that is installed into the spark plug hole with the gauge connecting to the gauge hose.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/188069_compression_gauge_1.jpg

Engine Cylinder Compression Gauge After the compression gauge has been inserted, use the starter to crank the engine over for about five seconds. Use about the same five seconds to test the remaining cylinders. Record the compression reading as each cylinder is tested Remove the compression gauge and reinsert the spark plug Follow this procedure until all cylinders have been tested Compare cylinders compression reading, typical compression readings are between 125 p.s.i. and 160 p.s.i. all cylinder readings should be within about 5% of each other. If low compression exists a cylinder malfunction exits and further inspection is required. Possible causes for a low compression condition are: burned intake or exhaust valve, broken piston or piston ring, broken valve spring or a blown head gasket. .
Mar 24, 2009 at 6:19 PM
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LYDIAA
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Great!! Thank you so much! I'll let you know how that goes this evening.
Mar 25, 2009 at 2:02 PM
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LYDIAA
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Oh' and if thats not the problem then how do I check the fuel pressure?
Mar 25, 2009 at 2:03 PM
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[quote:dc899bcbe3="lydiaa"]Oh' and if thats not the problem then how do I check the fuel pressure?[/quote:dc899bcbe3]

Check out the Video at the link below...

https://www.2carpros.com/car_repair_video/test_fuel_injection_pressure.htm


.
Mar 26, 2009 at 7:35 PM
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LYDIAA
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Thanks for the video link that will be a BIG help!! Still need to get the cylinder compression checked. Need to go buy the tool..
Mar 26, 2009 at 7:54 PM
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[quote:d9d46ef375="lydiaa"]Thanks for the video link that will be a BIG help!! Still need to get the cylinder compression checked. Need to go buy the tool..[/quote:d9d46ef375]

You should check your local tool rental shop. Also ask if they have a Fuel Pressure Tester.

.
Mar 26, 2009 at 9:52 PM
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LYDIAA
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Okay got the fuel pressure tester and have no idea how to check the vaccum pressure. Do you have another video for that?

Thanks,
Mar 30, 2009 at 9:31 PM
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LYDIAA
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Okay checked the compression it passed, checked the fuel pressure and vaccume pressure they passed. Changed the idle air control valve and have even had the computer flashed STILL the same code.. Any ideas anyone???
Apr 2, 2009 at 9:58 PM
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[quote:2ae7d8228d="lydiaa"]Okay checked the compression it passed, checked the fuel pressure and vaccume pressure they passed. Changed the idle air control valve and have even had the computer flashed STILL the same code.. Any ideas anyone???[/quote:2ae7d8228d]

Hi Lydiaa,

I read through the posts again, you say you replaced the Coil did you also replace the Spark Plug Boot? You also said the vehicle was running normally with symptoms. Is that still the case?


.
Apr 3, 2009 at 12:42 PM
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LYDIAA
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Hi Lydiaa,

I read through the posts again, you say you replaced the Coil did you also replace the Spark Plug Boot? You also said the vehicle was running normally with symptoms. Is that still the case?


Yes, it still runs normal, no symptoms. I even took it to AAMCO and they could not figure it out and they say they checked everything. Do you think the computer itsself could be bad?

What is a spark plug boot?
Apr 3, 2009 at 4:11 PM
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OBXAUTOMEDIC
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You said you replaced the Coil pack for the #1 cylinder, so I took it that you have what is called coil overs whick look llike this.... | The part between the............| \|/ arrows is the boot .............\|/


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/188069_04sebringcoilover_1.jpg

.
Apr 3, 2009 at 8:15 PM
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LYDIAA
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Yes, we replaced the whole thing. Any other ideas?


Thanks,
Apr 3, 2009 at 10:16 PM
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I take it you have had the code cleared, since you said you keep getting that code. If you haven't the the car is going through a relearn proccess and it can take up to 1000 miles or so many starts of the vehicle.

Have you had the codes read after each thing you have done? If not get codes read again. And it get same code have them clear it.


If still getting codes after the above let me know a I will request input from the other techs.


.
Apr 4, 2009 at 11:48 AM
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RASMATAZ
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A misfire for one specific cylinder should prompt you to check that cylinder compression/sparkplug and injector

Misfires can be caused by worn or fouled spark plugs, a weak spark (weak coil, bad spark plug wire), loss of compression, vacuum leaks, anything that causes an unusually lean fuel mixture (lean misfire), an EGR valve that is stuck open, dirty fuel injectors, low fuel pressure, or even bad fuel.
Apr 4, 2009 at 5:05 PM
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LYDIAA
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[quote="obxautomedic"]I take it you have had the code cleared, since you said you keep getting that code. If you haven't the the car is going through a relearn proccess and it can take up to 1000 miles or so many starts of the vehicle.

Have you had the codes read after each thing you have done? If not get codes read again. And it get same code have them clear it.


If still getting codes after the above let me know a I will request input from the other tech






Yes, after everything that is done the code gets cleared and it comes back on (the same one, P0301 cylinder 1 misfire).
Apr 4, 2009 at 10:36 PM
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MERLIN2021
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What engine? 2.7 or 3.5?
Apr 5, 2009 at 6:56 AM
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LYDIAA
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2.7, V-6
Apr 5, 2009 at 10:34 AM
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MERLIN2021
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Ok I don't see any Tecnical Service Bullitens on your engine, the 4 clyinders have a reflash for the Powertrain Control Module for this exact problem, Call a Chrysler dealer and ask if they have seen the same problem in 2.7 as the 2.0 and 2.4 have.
Here is part of the bulliten, if this isnt the answer, a new crank sensor may help.
FLASH: IDLE FLUCTUATION AND OR MIL ILLUMINATION DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 OR P0304 TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETIN Reference Number(s): 18-024-04, Date of Issue:  June 1, 2004 Related Ref Number(s): 18-024-04 ARTICLE BEGINNING SUBJECT Flash: Idle fluctuation and or MIL Illumination Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 OVERVIEW This bulletin involves replacing the affected spark plug, ignition wire and/or reprogramming the Powertrain Control Module with new software. MODELS 2004 (JR) Sebring Convertible/Sebring Sedan/Stratus Sedan 2004 (KJ) Liberty/Cherokee 2004 (PL) Neon 2004-2005 (PT) PT Cruiser 2004-2005 (RG) Chrysler Voyager 2004-2005 (RS) Town & Country/Caravan/Voyager
GROUP: Vehicle Performance NOTE: THE SOFTWARE FOR THE DRBIII(R) WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEALERCONNECT JUNE 1, 2004. NOTE: FOR MARKETS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, THE SOFTWARE AND REPROGRAMMING INSTRUCTIONS WILL BE AVAILABLE ON ITIL/ISIS DVD JULY, 2004. NOTE: This bulletin applies to vehicles equipped with a 2.0L and 2.4L engine (sales code ECB, ECC, ECH, ED1, ED2, EDV, EDZ or EDT ) Refer to table below for build dates.
Apr 5, 2009 at 3:10 PM
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LYDIAA
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I went to a chrysler guy and he already flashed/reprogrammed my computer. He gave me a copy of that exact bulletin.
Apr 5, 2009 at 3:23 PM
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MERLIN2021
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But still no luck?
Apr 6, 2009 at 2:49 AM
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LYDIAA
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[quote:84790be4fd="merlin2021"]But still no luck?[/quote:84790be4fd]


Nope, no luck the same code came back on again.. I beggining to hate Chrysler..
Apr 6, 2009 at 11:40 AM
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TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)  Ignition system related part (s) failed.  Low compression pressure.  Injector failed.  ECM failed. < M/T >  PCM failed. < A/T >  No. 1 cylinder spark plugs failed.  Harness damage in No. 1 cylinder injector circuit, or connector damage.DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool:  MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II). STEP 1. Check the No.1 cylinder spark plug. 1. Remove the intake manifold. 2. Check the plug gap and replace if the limit is exceeded. Standard value: 1.0 - 1.1 mm (0.039 - 0.043 inch) Limit: 1.3 mm (0.051 inch) Q: Is the plug gap at the standard value? YES: Go to Step 2. NO: Replace the No.1 cylinder spark plug. Then go to Step 9 . Fig. 1017: Identifying Spark Plug Gap Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP. STEP 2. Check the No.1 cylinder spark plug cable. 1. Check the cap and coating for cracks. 2. Measure the resistance. Limit: maximum 22 kohm Q: Is the measured resistance less than 22 kohm? YES: Go to Step 3. NO: Replace the No.1 cylinder spark plug cable. Then go to Step 9 . Fig. 1018: Measuring Spark Plug Cable Resistance Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP. STEP 3. Check the No.1 cylinder injector. 1. Disconnect the No.1 cylinder injector connector B-01. NOTE: For Special Tool identification, see SPECIAL TOOLS . CAUTION: Do not attempt to adjust the gap of the platinum plug. Cleaning of the platinum plug may result in damage to the platinum tips. Therefore, if carbon deposits must be removed, use a plug cleaner and complete cleaning within 20 seconds to protect the electrode. Do not use a wire brush.Fig. 1019: Locating Connector B-01 Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP. 2. Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Standard value: 13 - 16 ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)] Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms? YES: Go to Step 4. NO: Replace the No.1 cylinder injector. Then go to Step 9 . Fig. 1020: Measuring Resistance Between Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP. STEP 4. Check connector B-01 at No.1 cylinder injector and connector B-118 at injector intermediate connector for damage. Q: Is the connector in good condition? YES: Go to Step 5. NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Then go to Step 9 . Fig. 1021: Locating Connector B-01 Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP. Fig. 1022: Identifying Connector B-118 Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP. STEP 5. Check connector C-111 at ECM < M/T > or connector C-112 at PCM < A/T > for damage. Q: Is the connector in good condition? YES: Go to Step 6. NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Then go to Step 9 . Fig. 1023: Identifying Connector C-111 Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP. Fig. 1024: Locating Connector C-112 Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP. STEP 6. Check for harness damage between No. 1 cylinder injector connector B-01 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-111 (terminal No.1) < M/T > or PCM connector C- 112 (terminal No.1) < A/T >.Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? YES: Go to Step 7. NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 9 .STEP 7. Check the compression. Refer to COMPRESSION PRESSURE CHECK . Q: Are there any abnormalities? YES: Go to Step 8. NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9 . STEP 8. Replace the No.1 cylinder injector. 1. Replace the No.1 cylinder injector. 2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to PROCEDURE 6 . 3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC). Q: Is DTC P0301 set? YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9. NO: The inspection is complete. Fig. 1028: Identifying B-01 Connector Location Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP. STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle. 1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to PROCEDURE 6 . 2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC). Q: Is DTC P0301 set? YES: Retry the troubleshooting. NO: The inspection is complete.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_1_5.jpg


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_2_5.jpg


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_3_6.jpg


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_4_4.jpg

Apr 8, 2009 at 6:43 AM
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LYDIAA
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Same code keeps coming back on after they clear the code after each thing is done. Please any other ideas?
Apr 18, 2009 at 1:07 PM
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MERLIN2021
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Only thing I can think of is to change the location of the injector, see if the code changes to the new cylinder.
Apr 19, 2009 at 8:31 AM
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LYDIAA
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we have changed the injector and coil to cylinder 2 and still the same code; cylinder 1 misfire.. This car has everyone stumped!
Apr 19, 2009 at 12:41 PM
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Oh and if this helps at all, after everything we do we clear the code then, eithier the next day in the morning or the same day the engine light will pop back on. It doesn't even stay cleared for 2-3 days..
Apr 19, 2009 at 12:43 PM
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RASMATAZ
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Do a compression test on cyl no. 1 both wet and dry tests and a cylinder leakdown test-

Misfire on a specific cylinder should check sparkplug/compression/injector for that cylinder
Apr 19, 2009 at 5:12 PM
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OBXAUTOMEDIC
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Hey rasmataz,

She has done pretty much done all that except for the wet/dry and leak down test. She has replaced the plugs the coil for that cylinder done compression test and replace the injector. I keep reading through this post and I cannot come up with any other ideas to assist.

Hope to find a cure very soon for her.


Thanks for everyones input on this

Mark Shreaves

.
Apr 19, 2009 at 8:54 PM
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LYDIAA
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What is a wet/dry leak down test? I have a guy that works at Chrysler trying to figure out my car now. He has done a fuel cleaner and re-checked all the spark plugs, coils/boots, and fuel injector.. Still the same code came on after he cleared it. So now he's going to change the fuel injector for cylinder 1 "again".. He says the other one could of been defected, idk.. I'll keep you updated on the outcome of that..

Thank you all for your replies especially you Mark (obxautomedic)
Apr 21, 2009 at 4:50 PM
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Hi lydiaa,

Ok, you already done the dry test. The the Wet test is when you put a little oil in the cylinder to see if the compression increases or not. The leak down is when you leave the compression and watch it for about 3 mins to see how much it drops.

You are very welcome and I we here at 2car pros had been able to get this problem diagnosed and fix for you. I keep reading over this post with all the replies and still cannot come up with a diagnosis.

I do hope that replacing the Injector again fixes your vehicle. This will be one for the records, at least for me. I do have to admit I am getting better at doing diagnosis over the net. I am much better at hands on in front of me. And I am also learning alot from the other Techs on here.

I would greatly appreciate knowing what the final Diagnosis is for future reference.


.
Apr 21, 2009 at 8:40 PM
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LYDIAA
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Okay, after starting my car this morning (the guy that works at Chrysler ran fuel cleaner through it yesterday) there was no engine light. So I drove it around figuring it would come back on (like it usually does right away) but it didn't (now I don't know if the Chrysler guy cleared the code or not after running the fuel cleaner, but he did say the code was still there). So I used my OBD 2 scanner and scanned it for codes and a P0172 (system too rich bank 1) was read but not the P0301.. Does this help at all in figuring the problem?? Could that code be reading because he put the fuel cleaner in? I did call the chrysler guy to tell him but he didn't answer so I left a message, I'm still waiting to hear from him to see what he thinks. He hasn't changed the fuel injector yet, he's suppose to do that today..


Thanks!!!
Apr 22, 2009 at 5:22 PM
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RASMATAZ
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Rich condition:

Possible causes include a bad O2 sensor, excessive fuel pressure (bad fuel pressure regulator or plugged return line), leaky fuel injectors, dirty air filter or restricted air inlet, or a defective coolant sensor that prevents the engine management system from going into closed loop mode
Apr 22, 2009 at 5:53 PM
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MERLIN2021
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Cleaning the injectors with the engine running can set this code, I think Raz means Open loop mode...
Apr 25, 2009 at 7:08 AM
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RASMATAZ
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Mr. Merlin that's a big 10-4
Apr 25, 2009 at 3:06 PM
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LYDIAA
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[quote:44ccbd6ba4="merlin2021"]Cleaning the injectors with the engine running can set this code, I think Raz means Open loop mode...[/quote:44ccbd6ba4]


Thats what I think what happened.. The new code went off and the original one p0301 came back on and is not going off..

Thanks
Apr 26, 2009 at 1:12 AM
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MERLIN2021
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I wonder if your crank sensor or gear isnt defective...
Apr 26, 2009 at 8:34 AM
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LYDIAA
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[quote:bdbb44d21d="merlin2021"]I wonder if your crank sensor or gear isnt defective...[/quote:bdbb44d21d]

You know the guy from Chrysler had mentioned that but said its highly unlikely.. But I'm starting to wonder?? He said something about the crank sensor and the cam (?) sensor that one of them could be going out...

Whats making this harder to figure out is my car is not having any symptoms at all.. Also the Chrysler guy never did come back to change the fuel injector (which I really don't think is the problem, we've already changed it and switched it around to different cylinders and the misfire always stayed in cylinder #1)..
Apr 26, 2009 at 10:06 AM
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MERLIN2021
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Only three possibilties left, Crank sensor or tooth, distributor section, or an as yet unknown PCM problem, just waiting for a new flash update!


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_Sebring30_1.jpg


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_Sebring301_1.jpg

Apr 26, 2009 at 11:08 AM