Code P0511, PCM pin out diagram needed

2006 FORD ESCAPE
102,000 MILES • 3.0L • 6 CYL • 2WD
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GREENWAYR
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  • 2 POSTS
I am getting a P0511 code which is the IAVC Circuit. Could be a short in the wiring, so before I send the PCM off for repair, I'd like to use an Ohm Meter to trace the wiring from the connector to the PCM harness, but I have no clue which of the 3 harnesses it would be wired to nor the actual pin hole. Precision Tune charged me $75.00 after I had already told them that my OBD meter was showing a P0511 - Ughhh! Then they confirmed that the IAVC was "bad" and want $800.00 to replace it and clean the fuel injectors. I replaced the IAVC with a new one and have the same symptoms, so it's down to a wiring short or the PCM itself. The PCM has been repaired about 5 or 6 years ago for what I think was the same issue, but cannot remember, so before I send it off, I'd like to use an OHM meter to trace the wires back to the harness first but don't know which harness of the three nor the pin holes the IAVC would be wired to. Any help is most appreciated. I am not a professional, but I know enough, growing up with a certified mechanic.
Oct 1, 2020 at 11:08 PM
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ASEMASTER6371
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Good morning,

I attached both the pins and the identification and the diagram of the ECM and the controls for you to view.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

I also attached the flow chart for the 511 code for you as well.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-check-wiring



Roy

KE: Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve

KE: Introduction See: Computers and Control Systems > Pinpoint Tests > KE: Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve - Introduction



KE1 CHECK FOR DTCS


Are DTCs P0505, P0506, P0507, P0511, P1504, P1506, or P1507 present?
Yes

For DTCs P0505, P0506, P0511, P1504 or P1507, GO to KE2.

For DTCs P0507 or P1506, GO to KE15.

No

For all other symptoms without DTCs, GO to KE2.



KE2 DTCS P0505, P0506, P0511, P1504 OR P1507: CHECK FOR INLET AIR LEAKS (OR STARTS ONLY AT PART THROTTLE)


With the engine running at idle (if possible), listen for vacuum leaks.

Inspect the entire air intake system from the mass air flow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
damaged or loose IAC air tubes.
cracked or punctured intake air tube.
loose intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body.
IAC valve or gasket seal.
EGR valve gasket seal.
vacuum supply connector and hose.
PCV valve, connectors and hoses.
Are any leaks present?
Yes

REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

GO to KE3.



KE3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IAC SOLENOID


Note:If EGR DTC P0402 is output during the self-test, diagnose it first before continuing with this pinpoint test.

IAC connector disconnected.

Key ON, engine OFF.

Measure the voltage between:



image



Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes

GO to KE4.

No

REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



KE4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE IAC VALVE


Key in OFF position.

IAC connector disconnected.

Measure the resistance between:



image



Is the resistance between 6 ohms - 15 ohms?
Yes

GO to KE5.

No

INSTALL a new IAC valve. REFER to Computers and Control Systems, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



KE5 CHECK THE IAC VALVE FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO THE IAC CASE


Measure the resistance between:



image



Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

GO to KE6.

No

INSTALL a new IAC valve. REFER to Computers and Control Systems, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



KE6 CHECK THE IAC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS


IAC connector disconnected.

PCM connector disconnected.

Measure the resistance between:



image



Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes

For IAC-RC applications, GO to KE7.

For all others, GO to KE8.

No

REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



KE7 CHECK IAC-RC FOR VOLTAGE


Measure the voltage between:



image



Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes

GO to KE8.

No

REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



KE8 CHECK THE IAC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS


Key ON, engine OFF.

Measure the voltage between:



image



Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes

GO to KE9.

No

REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



KE9 CHECK THE IAC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS


Key in OFF position.

Measure the resistance between:



image



Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

GO to KE10.

No

REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



KE10 CHECK FOR A DROP IN IDLE RPM WITH THE IAC DISCONNECTED


PCM connector connected.

IAC connector connected.

Key ON, engine running.

Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.

Transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL.

Disconnect the IAC valve.
Does the RPM drop or the engine stall?
Yes

GO to KE12.

No

GO to KE11.



KE11 CHECK FOR A STUCK IAC PINTLE


Key in OFF position.

Inspect the entire intake air system for debris, blockage or other damage.

Remove and inspect the IAC valve and check the pintle movement.

Check the air tubes (if equipped) for blockage or damage.

Remove and inspect the air cleaner element for excessive dirt.
Is the IAC valve OK?
Yes

GO to KE12.

No

INSTALL a new IAC valve. REFER to Computers and Control Systems, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Oct 2, 2020 at 2:05 AM