Wow! That ia a problem. I have to ask, is the exhaust system modified?
Here is what I suggest, read through these tests. I eliminated ones that weren't relevant, however, the testing is extensive unless you get lucky and find the issue at the start. These are pinpoint testing procedures. I started at DW9. Pay attention when you get to DW11, which is related to modified exhaust systems. I had to attach all related pictures. It would not let me just ad them. Everywhere you see the word "image" there was a picture. I kept them in order the way the manual had them listed and the way they would follow the test.
DW9 DTCS P0135, P0139, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0159 OR P0161: CHECK FOR A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
- Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
- use of unapproved silicon sealers
- fuel contaminated by silicon additives
- excessive oil consumption
- glycol leaking internally in the engine
- lead-contaminated fuel
- short drive cycles in cold weather
- use of unapproved cleaning agents
Is a concern present?
Yes
- REPAIR the source of the contamination.
- CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter.
- RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).
- REPEAT the self-test.
No
- GO to DW10.
DW10 VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS
- PCM connector connected.
- Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.
Is a concern present?
Yes
- REPAIR as necessary.
- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
- For DTCs P0139 or P0159, GO to DW11.
- For all others, GO to DW12.
DW11 CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND MODIFICATIONS
- Check for leaks in the exhaust system.
- Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications.
Is a concern present?
Yes
- REPAIR as necessary.
- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
- GO to DW25.
DW12 CHECK THE HO2S AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Note:Verify the harness pins are in the proper location.
- Measure the resistance between:
image
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
- GO to DW13.
No
- REPAIR as necessary.
- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DW13 CARRY OUT THE KOEO ON DEMAND SELF-TEST
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Are DTCs P0135, P0141, P0147, P0155 or P0161 present?
Yes
- GO to DW14.
No
- GO to DW15.
DW14 DTCS P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059 AND P0060: CHECK FOR VPWR IN THE HARNESS
Note:If DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, or P0060 are present, test their related circuits individually.
- Ignition OFF.
- HO2S connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
image
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes
- GO to DW15.
No
- REPAIR the open circuit. CHECK the fuses.
- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DW15 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER FOR SHORTS IN THE HARNESS
Note:If DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, or P0060 are present, test their related circuits individually.
- Ignition OFF.
- HO2S connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
image
- Measure the resistance between:
image
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes
- GO to DW16.
No
- REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DW16 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
image
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
- GO to DW17.
No
- REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DW17 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE HO2S HEATER
- Measure the resistance between:
image
Is the resistance between 3 - 30 ohms?
Yes
- GO to DW18.
No
- INSTALL a new HO2S.
- RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).
- REPEAT the self-test.
DW18 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND
- Measure the resistance between:
image
- Measure the resistance between:
image
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes
- GO to DW25.
No
- INSTALL a new HO2S.
- RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).
- REPEAT the self-test.
DW19 KOER DTC P1127: EXHAUST TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE
Note:Address all other DTCs before proceeding.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Heater PID.
Is the PID state ON?
Yes
- CARRY OUT the KOER self-test.
No
- RUN the engine until the PID indicates ON.
- CARRY OUT the KOER self-test.
DW20 DTCS P0132, P0138, P0144, P0152 AND P0158: VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS
Note:Disconnect the suspect HO2S harness connector. Only the suspect HO2S needs to be diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- HO2S connector disconnected.
- Visually inspect the HO2S harness.
- check the connector (both halves) for contamination
- make sure the connector pins are fully seated
Is a concern present?
Yes
- REPAIR as necessary.
- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
- GO to DW21.
DW21 CHECK THE HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL TOO HIGH
- HO2S connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
Is the voltage less than 1.1 V?
Yes
- GO to DW22.
No
- GO to DW23.
DW22 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE HO2S HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
- Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the HO2S harness.
Does the voltage change during the wiggle test?
Yes
- REPAIR as necessary.
- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
- GO to Pinpoint Test Z See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Introduction.
DW23 CHECK THE HO2S SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VPWR INSIDE THE SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- HO2S connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
Is the voltage less than 1.1 V?
Yes
- INSTALL a new HO2S.
- RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).
- REPEAT the self-test.
No
- GO to DW24.
DW24 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
image
Is any voltage present?
Yes
- REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
- GO to DW25.
DW25 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
- INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).
No
- The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
___________________________
I realize this is extensive, but is the only way to determine what is causing the issue. Since it only happens after driving for rhirty minutes, I feel it deals with an electrical component. Heat causes metals to expand. Often times, the expansion cause a loss of connection. The hard part is locating it.
Regardless, and I am sorry to give you such a long list of tests, let me know what you find or if you run into problems or have questions.
Take care,
Joe
Images (Click to enlarge)
Nov 4, 2018 at 6:43 PM