Hi kuretguy,
DTC P1753/1:
LOCK-UP CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
NOTE: For terminal identification, circuit description and wire color, see PIN VOLTAGE TESTS and WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: Lock-up control solenoid valve may also be referred to as torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
1. Using scan tool, retrieve A/T freeze data. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle under same conditions freeze data was recorded. If DTC returns, go to next step. If DTC does not return, problem is intermittent. Check transaxle and PCM connections.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "B" and "D". Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check for voltage between terminal No. 1 on PCM harness connector "D" and terminals No. 20 or 22 on PCM harness connector "B". See Fig. 12 . If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, repair short to voltage in Yellow wire between PCM harness connector "D" and lock-up control solenoid valve. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .

3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between terminal No. 1 on PCM harness connector "D" and terminals No. 20 or 22 on PCM harness connector "B". If resistance is not 12-25 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 12-25 ohms, go to step 7 .
4. Check for continuity between ground and terminals No. 20 or 22 on PCM harness connector "B". If continuity is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wires. If continuity is present, go to next step.
5. Disconnect lock-up control solenoid valve harness connector. Check for continuity between terminal No. 1 on PCM harness connector "D" and terminals No. 20 or 22 on PCM harness connector "B". If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Yellow wire between PCM harness connector "B" and lock-up control solenoid valve. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
6. Measure resistance between lock-up control solenoid valve connector terminals. If resistance is not 12-25 ohms, replace lock-up control solenoid valve assembly. See LOCK-UP CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 12-25 ohms, repair open in Yellow wire between lock-up control solenoid valve and harness connector.
7. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 5 on PCM harness connector "D" and terminals No. 20 or 22 on PCM harness connector "B". If battery voltage is present, check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a known-good unit if necessary. If battery voltage is not present, check for blown fuse No. 6 (15-amp) in driver's underdash fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, repair open between PCM and fuse/relay box.
Oct 27, 2008 at 3:23 AM