Here are the diagnostic procedures.
V4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CMP SENSOR
• Key in OFF position.
• PCM connector disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = CMP+ - Pin E31
( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = CMP- - Pin E43
Resistance should be between 800 - 1K ohms?
V5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT CIRCUIT
• PCM connector connected.
• Key ON, engine OFF.
• Access the PCM and monitor the CMPFM PID.
• Wiggle the harness.
Is a concern present?
Yes = REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No = GO to V9.
V9 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• PCM connector disconnected.
• FICM-C connector disconnected.
• Key ON, engine OFF.
• Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side= CMPO - Pin 10
( - ) Ground
Is any voltage indicated?
Yes = REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No = GO to V10.
V10 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side = CMPO - Pin 10
( - ) Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes = GO to V11.
No = REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
V11 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side = CMPO - Pin 10
( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = CMPO - Pin E20
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes = GO to V12.
No = REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
V12 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR
Inspect the CMP sensor for misalignment and improper installation.
•
Remove the CMP sensor.
•
Inspect the CMP sensor for damage.
•
Is a concern present?
Yes = REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No = GO to V13.
V13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
• Visually inspect for:
1) pushed out pins
2) corrosion
• Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
• Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes = INSTALL a new PCM.
No = The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
May 10, 2011 at 7:12 PM